Scottish Income Tax Rates and Bands 2026/27: 19% to 48%

Scotland's 2026/27 income tax bands run from a 19% starter rate to a 48% top rate, with the 42% higher rate starting at £43,662 rather than the £50,270 used in the rest of the UK. See the full rate table below, then check take-home at any salary: a £50,000 salary takes home £3,168.63 a month in Scotland versus £3,293.30 in England.

Scottish income tax rates 2026/27

Scotland has six income tax bands for 2026/27. After the £12,570 tax-free Personal Allowance, income is taxed at 19% (starter), 20% (basic), 21% (intermediate), 42% (higher), 45% (advanced) and 48% (top rate).

BandIncome (2026/27, standard Personal Allowance)Rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Starter rate£12,571 – £16,53719%
Basic rate£16,538 – £29,52620%
Intermediate rate£29,527 – £43,66221%
Higher rate£43,663 – £75,00042%
Advanced rate£75,001 – £125,14045%
Top rateOver £125,14048%

The Personal Allowance tapers above £100,000. National Insurance is UK-wide, not devolved. Source: gov.scot.

Scottish income tax: common questions

What are the Scottish income tax rates for 2026/27?

Scotland has six income tax bands for 2026/27 above the £12,570 personal allowance: starter rate 19% (£12,571–£16,537), basic rate 20% (£16,538–£29,526), intermediate rate 21% (£29,527–£43,662), higher rate 42% (£43,663–£75,000), advanced rate 45% (£75,001–£125,140) and top rate 48% above £125,140.

When does the 42% higher rate start in Scotland?

The Scottish higher rate of 42% starts at £43,663 of income for 2026/27, compared with £50,271 for the 40% higher rate in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

How much more tax do you pay in Scotland on £50,000?

A £50,000 salary takes home £3,168.63 a month in Scotland against £3,293.30 in England, a difference of £1,496.05 a year. Scottish income tax on £50,000 is £8,982.05 against £7,486.00 in England.

Is the personal allowance different in Scotland?

No. The £12,570 personal allowance is set UK-wide and is the same in Scotland, and it tapers above £100,000 in the same way. National Insurance is also identical across the UK; only the income tax bands and rates above the allowance are devolved.

Who pays Scottish income tax?

Anyone whose main residence is in Scotland for most of the tax year, regardless of where their employer is based. HMRC identifies Scottish taxpayers with an S prefix on the tax code, for example S1257L.

Worked example at £50,000

Selected region

Income tax: £8,982.05

National Insurance: £2,994.40

Take-home: £38,023.55

Comparison region

Income tax: £7,486.00

National Insurance: £2,994.40

Take-home: £39,519.60

Not on PAYE? Browse all 7 packs in the Tax Pack Library  · £9.99

UK income tax regions explained

The UK has two income tax systems: the Scottish rate of income tax (SRIT), set by the Scottish Parliament, and the rest-of-UK (rUK) rate, which applies to England, Wales and Northern Ireland. National Insurance rates are identical across all four nations — only income tax differs.

For 2026/27, rUK income tax uses three bands: 20% (£12,571–£50,270), 40% (£50,271–£125,140) and 45% above that. Scotland uses six bands: 19% starter, 20% basic, 21% intermediate, 42% higher, 45% advanced and 48% top rate, each at different thresholds. The Scottish higher rate of 42% starts at £43,663 (versus £50,271 in rUK), so Scottish taxpayers earning between £43,663 and £50,270 pay 22 percentage points more income tax on that slice than their counterparts in England, Wales or Northern Ireland — though employee National Insurance on the same slice is 8% in both, so the combined marginal rate is 50% against 28%.

Wales has devolved income tax powers but currently matches rUK rates exactly. Northern Ireland also uses rUK rates. Tax region is determined by where you are resident for the majority of the tax year, not by where your employer is based.

Common salary levels: Scotland vs rUK take-home comparison (2026/27)

Gross salaryrUK monthly netScotland monthly netAnnual difference
£30,000 £2,093.30 £2,096.21 £34.93
£40,000 £2,693.30 £2,687.88 −£65.07
£50,000 £3,293.30 £3,168.63 −£1,496.05
£60,000 £3,779.78 £3,633.95 −£1,750.05
£75,000 £4,504.78 £4,333.95 −£2,050.05

Estimates using 2026/27 PAYE rates, tax code 1257L, NI category A, no student loan or pension. Use the calculator for your actual figures.

Practical checks before accepting an offer

  • Compare monthly take-home, not just headline gross salary.
  • Apply your real student loan plan and pension percentage.
  • Use the same assumptions across both regions for a fair comparison.
  • Re-check tax code and NI category before relying on the final figure.
  • If relocating to Scotland, factor in the higher income tax above £43,662 — at £50,000 this costs £1,496.05 a year versus England.